Saturday, 2 July 2011

Good Afternoon

Ladies and Gentlemen...Been another cracking morning out , been a busy ol bee today , so blog is as per running late.....anyone wanna do a placepot challenge with me?? , come on ffs...get one in!!...
Right gonna hammer a couple today , best get busy.....
Just Noticed the SKY bet special today is 8/1 that P Hanaghan rides a four timer....that has to the wankest value bet ever!!!...Fuck off SKY with yer shitty specials...Please!!

Obv today is all about WORKFORCE and can he beat So you Think.......??...i think he is the better horse, im just not convinced the race will be run to suit......
Some other great racing on today..

Firstly lets look at BEVERLEY.....

13:50 : Lay : Clare Island Boy £50 @ 6.6 - Result = Unplaced = Won £50
Hannon newcomer has wide draw and inexperience to overcome.

14:25 : Lay : Kimbali £50 @ 2.6 - Result = 2nd = Won £50
Fahey Newcomer , 11/8 in a maiden with some class in the field , will have to be a 85+ horse to win this first time out, at the price its not a gimme but i would def rather have the field running for me against this Fav.

15:00 : Lay : Red Shadow ( LOTD , MAX LAY ) £175 @ 8.2 - Result = 2nd ( well beaten ) = Won £175
Complete Dog.

Now over to LEICESTER....

14:10 : Lay : Alkawarah £50 @ 11.0 ( keep bet ) - Result = Unplaced = Won £0 ( not Matched )
Woeful inmate for Johnston , probs shud also look at place laying this... ( did place lay this but cant use the figure for the blog ).

14:45 : Lay : June Thirteen £50 @ 11.0 ( Keep  bet ) - Result = Unplaced = Won £50 ( Hit 4.9 in running )
Dog....will probs run good for about 3f then fail..badly...

15:20 : Back : Kens Girl £50 W and £100 P @ 9.0 and 2.94 - Result = 2nd = £144 ( £194 - £50 Win Stake )
A course and distance winner , stays the trip well , in top form with the likeable cosgrave in the saddle , this is a decent bet , me likey.

Now over to SANDOWN.....

14:00 : Lay : Margot Did £50 @ 7.8 - Result = Unplaced = Won £50
Nice horse...in slightly lower grades, at least 2 secs slower than the rest, will struggle to place...
*Gonna look at maybe having a little nibble EW on Burning Thread as this is a seriously quick horse, just doesnt put it all in.

14:35 : Backing : Dunno £50 W and £100 P @ 13.5 and 3.55 - Unplaced = Lost £150
..........: Laying : Soorah ( Place market ) £150 @ 2.8 - 3rd-  = Lost £270

15:10 : Backing  : WORKFORCE  £500 @ 2.74 - 2nd = Won £200**
Having analysed all races regarding the front two ( and only horse in this race ) , i have concluded that workforce is the naturally quicker horse and my judgement is based on all my speed ratings.....
So with the fav having to find a few seconds and lengths and it being very bad ( imo ) value...Workforce is the Obvious bet............
I WILL however also look at backing SYT in running at around 2.5 for £500 , this is not a keep bet as yet , but one that will be traded through the race....however syt may only trade that big if it starts to weaken or looks shot...This will decided during the race....
**Have re-backed £500 @ 2.94 , with a keep lay of £500 @ 2.74 **
**Winnings are due to amazing in running lay of £700 @ 1.4 when it never looked likely to win , SYT never went higher than around 2.2 and always looked like the winner my initial over view to this race was right...this was never going to be workforce's race.** Will be including this aftertiming result as i did state that i would be trading in running during the race, albeit initially the trade was around the run of SYT , but that IR Lay was too good to miss....i simply couldnt lose....!!
Thats it for now...Running out of time....


Have a great day....Enjoy the weather and the racing...TTFN...


Total PnL from today = PROFIT of £469-00


Translate

Copy Halt