Friday, 4 January 2013

Friday at Wolves..

Hi all ,  late night posting whilst i review some races has led me to thinking about tmrw's card at Wolves << ;-)...And those of you that follow racing closely will know that a handful of Jockeys do seem to be rather more competent on the AW and a few trainers like to bang a few winners in over the winter months , Here at Wolverhampton i know Dalgleish likes to find a winner or two and Winston knows how to ride this track so they are a couple i want to highlight along with one or two others and dont forget as Wolves is lending a helping hand to other courses affected by poor weather this will be another double bubble card....
So lets have a look at a few race by race and see if there are any bets worth taking on....

Race 1.
The combo of Dalgleish and Winston get together here for a go with Wicked Spirit a previous Course winner over 1m4f ( this is 1m ) and having its first run for 234 days in what looks like a very tough race to call with at least 5 having solid claims but looking like an outsider at 19.5 this could easily slip into a place with On the Hoof  ( 3 time Course and 2 time CD winner ) looking like the one to beat although i am expecting a better run from Final Drive in this after being well supported lto and playing up before the start.
Wicked Spirit is worth a small speculative EW punt as its been dropped in trip and could try and make a proper race of it.
RESULT : Spencer / Ryan combo win with Botti 2nd and i not a word from Guy ( disappointing ) Wicked Spirit was stone last lol and On the Hoof was soundly beaten , Fair race with a decent enough winner.

Race 2.
Winston rides Georgebernardshaw here a formerly 111 rated listed winner when with A O Brien but that was what seems a very long 5 years ago and this has now dropped down to a platers rating of just 56 and still not really showing anything and weakening tamely i feel this can be passed over as it has shown nothing yet to tempt where as NORTH CENTRAL running for the in form Carr / Sullivan combo does interest me at what seems a very generous 14.0 this imo is well worth an EW wager , CD winner with some form to work from in a field that looks very modest and inconsistent , this i like.
RESULT: 3rd @ 29.0 ( hit 3.20 in running ) & ( 7.41 Place  ) so a decent win there , gotta be happy with that ;-)

Race 3.
Nothing here to interest me.

Race 4.
No stat runners here but i do quite like the look of DE RIGUEUR this Montijeu Gelding is bang in form, is well in weight wise and comes from the Botti yard that are always worth a look as they never really blow hot n cold....and the Jockey Seb Sanders has won twice from his last 3 rides here so can run the track well.
RESULT : 1st @ 2.04

Race 5.
Winston again is saddled with a tough ride, a horse not raced for 3 years and is probably just out for a spin and a pipe opener before resuming a career in the NH game.
ROYAL SEA has found some spirit and some good form at long last and still trailing at the bottom of the Hcap has to be of interest , when horses are running solid and consistently well they are sometimes well worth sticking with and this falls into that cat.
RESULT : Unplaced @ 5.93 but ran well enough to hit 2.22 in running before weakening away in the final 2f - Easy Trade ( those of you that know me , know i trade ;-) )..Solid profit.

Race 6.
Nothing really to report on here although MISS BUNTER does look an obvious selection after improving heaps to win a Maiden then a Hcap and still looks on the upgrade.
RESULT : 1st @ 3.31

Race 7.
And its not getting any easier for Winston as he finds himself saddled with the out of sorts PRECISION STRIKE a horse with ability but no heart and has been running very tardily of late however in such a dire race at 21.0 i think this is worth a small EW punt as this is eminently winnable.
RESULT : Unplaced @ 12.36 but hit 5.10 in running so another easy trade ;-)

Race 8.
While Winston nips into the canteen for some lunch ( long day ) Dalgleish turns to friend Joe Fanning for the ride on Blown It a horse with good CD form, solid recent form but a tad high in the weights , i would say this has a fair chance and at 16.0 does offer the punter a fighting chance and good " value " however LE TOREADOR now dropped into Claiming grade should prove totally different class this has raced in some very competitive races in the last 12 months+ and had a recent spin over CD to sharpen him up and at 5.3 does look a cracking EW punt although Drawnfromthepast will be a tough nut to crack.
RESULT : Well the early 5.30 looks a great bet now as it went off at 3.75 ( Traded at 1.10 in running ) and just got pipped on the line coming 2nd but another good solid profit race ;-).

Race 9.
This is a stat race i like and this concerns Mick Appleby / Mullen a partnership that do very together and they are on REACTION a horse that stays the trip and is well weighted given the context of the race and rivals , this is a cracking bet at 3.3+...
RESULT : Unplaced at 3.94 and only just scraped 2.32 although 2.92 was where the money was which was above my trade point, so a disappointing race and a loss on this one.

Race 10.
Tough Race, no stats and a punters nightmare....one to watch.

Race 11.
Dalgleish and Fanning have Findhornbay here but it offers no real interest tbh but the M Easterby trained IGGY does , he does quite well here and this canny trainer sends a few winners out and rarely leaves empty handed and with the in form J Sullivan riding this is worth some small EW interest at 12.0+...
RESULT : Again another race where the early price of 12.0 looked good as it went off at 7.40 and was very narrowly beaten into 2nd by the 7/4F...another close call but another easy race to trade and more profit.

Race 12.
Quite a few Stats to read into here but the one i like is the Jolly from Botti and ridden by Seb Sanders ( could be a nice double ) SOLAR DEITY which is going for the Hat Trick after winning in higher grade hcaps and has both literal and lateral form lines giving him the beating of most of the field if not all...this is a rock solid bet although the current 2.32 is a wee bit skinny so i will wait for more meat before plunging in.
RESULT : 3rd ( @ 2.17  hit 1.48 in running ) , never really going that well and was hard at it before the bend , looked very one paced, glad i left this alone tbh .

Race 13.
Winston rides Moheebb here another troubled gelding and another with ability and if on a going day could easily trouble the judge and being the outsider at 19.5 ( will or should go higher )  you are getting enough of a price to have a " flutter " but imo its not worth even a small EW investment as its just too damn competitive and i think this could be a winner for the Dalgleish team at last in ARAGORN ROUGE which is a decent enough beast with good CD winning form, is currently in form and ticks all the boxes, this i feel has to go close today although 5.5 is probably as low as im prepared to go.
RESULT : And yet another 3rd....

Race 14.
Nothing happening here for me or the stats....

Race 15.
And a very disappointing finale with nothing to offer....

Its gonna be a hard long day for most but there is just enough to keep the mops happy......Good Luck Players...Off to sort me PTS races out now...;-))

Translate

Copy Halt